Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Scope and Application
The ten principles, which form the basis of the Company's Privacy Code, are interrelated and the Company shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. The ten principles are as follows:

  • Principle 1 - Accountability
  • Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
  • Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
  • Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
  • Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information
  • Principle 7 - Security Safeguards
  • Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
  • Principle 9 - Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information
  • Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the commentary in the Company Privacy Code has been tailored to reflect personal information issues of the Company. The scope and application of the Company Privacy Code are as follows:

  • The Code applies to personal information about the Company's customers and employees that is collected, used, or disclosed by the Company.
  • The Code applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The Code does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by the Company of:
    • A customer's name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance;
    • An employee's name, title, business address (including e-mail address), business telephone number or fax number;
    • Other information about the customer or employee that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  • The Code does not apply to information regarding the Company's corporate customers, however, such information is protected by other Company policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.
  • The application of the Company Privacy Code is subject to the requirements and provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulations.
  • For a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada Website at www.privcom.gc.ca. For copies of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information contact:

    Canadian Standards Association
    178 Rexdale Blvd.
    Etobicoke, ON  M9W 1R3

About Us

Based in Western Canada, the Landtran Group of companies consists of diverse subsidiary business units that are able to provide unparalleled reach and service across Canada, the United States and Mexico.

With over 60 years of transportation and delivery experience, we are proud to be Industry leaders.

Our versatility and international range has helped to secure our place as one of the largest integrated, regional distribution operations in Western Canada.

Careers

Long-haul Highway Driver
Landtran Logistics Inc.

Truck Driver (Local Truck Driver Class 3 with Air Day Shift)
Landtran Logistics Inc.

Highway Driver
Landtran Logistics Inc.

Highway Driver
Landtran Logistics Inc.

Reach Truck / Forklift Operator / Warehouse Worker
Landtran Logistics Inc.

Complete list of career opportunities